Board Committees and School Representation

Board Committees and School Representation 2022-2023

TEACHERS' EMPLOYER BARGAINING ASSOCIATION (TEBA)

  • Lorelei Bexte, Board Chair

ALBERTA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION (ASBA)

  • Mike Oliver
  • Sharon Rutledge (alternate)

RURAL CAUCUS OF ALBERTA SCHOOL BOARDS

  • Mike Oliver

LETHBRIDGE COUNTY COMMUNITY LEARNING COUNCIL

  • Debbie Laturnus
  • Mike Oliver (alternate)

VULCAN AND DISTRICT RECREATION BOARD

  • Louise Schmidt

VULCAN JOINT USE COMMITTEE

  • Louise Schmidt

COALDALE COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEE

  • Debbie Laturnus
  • Sharon Rutledge 

BOARD-TEACHER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Mike Oliver
  • Lorelei Bexte, Board Chair 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

  • Tony Montina
  • Debbie Laturnus

LABOUR RELATIONS NEGOTIATING COMMITTEE

  • Sharon Rutledge
  • Lorelei Bexte, Board Chair
  • Debbie Laturnus (alternate)

WALL OF FAME COMMITTEE

  • Tony Montina
  • Louise Schmidt
  • Lorelei Bexte, Board Chair

 

TRUSTEE SCHOOL REPRESENTATION

Trustee Lorelei Bexte, Chair

  • representing a rural area in Vulcan County east of Highway 23/24 that includes the communities of Arrowwood, Milo, Champion, and County Central High School, as well as the communities served by Calgary Christian Schools, Horizon Leadership Academy, Calgary Islamic Schools, Heritage Christian School and Menno Simons Christian School in Calgary.

Trustee Tony Montina, Vice-Chair

  • representing Coalhurst Elementary School, Coalhurst High School, Noble Central School, Barons School, and Carmangay School

Trustee Debbie Laturnus, Alternate Vice-Chair

  • representing Jennie Emery Elementary School, R.I. Baker Middle School, Kate Andrews High School, John Davidson School, Palliser Beyond Borders in Coaldale, and Trinity Christian School.

Trustee Mike Oliver

  • representing Dorothy Dalgliesh Elementary School, Picture Butte High School, Huntsville School, National Sport School, Master's Academy, and Master's College.

Trustee Sharon Rutledge

  • representing Jennie Emery Elementary School, R.I. Baker Middle School, Kate Andrews High School, John Davidson School, Palliser Beyond Borders in Coaldale, and Sunnyside School.

Trustee Louise Schmidt

  • representing Vulcan Prairieview Elementary School, County Central High School, Palliser Beyond Borders at Vulcan, Brant Christian School, Champion School, and Carmangay School.